Poster 2019

CASC2019

   

Proceedings

   

CASC-2019 Contributions

Invited Talks

1

Chee Yap

Towards soft exact computation

2

Stanislav Poslavsky

An efficient JVM library for commutative algebra

LNCS Papers

3

Francois Boulier, François Lemaire, Adrien Poteaux and Marc Moreno Maza

A Short Contribution to the Theory of Regular Chains

4

Algirdas Deveikis, Alexander Gusev, Vladimir Gerdt, Sergue Vinitsky, Andrzej Gozdz, Aleksandra Pedrak and Cestmir Burdik

Symbolic-Numerical Algorithm for Large Scale Calculations the Orthonormal SU(3) BM Basis

5

Sergey Bruskin, Nikolay Golov and Alexander Filatov

Algorithm for exact calculation of millions hierarchical count distinct measures

6

Valentin Irtegov and Tatiana Titorenko

On Linear Invariant Manifolds in the Generalized Problem of Motion of a Top in a Magnetic Field

7

Ilias Kotsireas, Youtong Liu and Jing Yang

PAF Reconstruction with the Orbits Method

8

Anastasiia Tiutiunnik, Dmitriy Divakov, Mikhail Malykh and Leonid Sevastianov

Symbolic-numeric implementation of the four potential method for calculating normal modes: an example of square electromagnetic waveguide with rectangular insert

9

Sergey Gutnik and Vasily Sarychev

Symbolic Investigation the Dynamics of a System of Two Connected Bodies Moving along a Circular Orbit

10

Harald Hofstätter, Winfried Auzinger and Othmar Koch

An Algorithm for Computing Coefficients of Words in Expressions Involving Exponentials and its Application to the Construction of Exponential Integrators

11

Rina Dong and Chenqi Mou

On characteristic decomposition and quasi-characteristic decomposition

12

Qiao-Long Huang and Xiao-Shan Gao

Revisit Sparse Polynomial Interpolation based on Randomized Kronecker Substitution

13

Vladimir Gerdt, Yuri Blinkov, Ilya Pankratov and Ekaterina Kotkova

Construction of a new implicit difference scheme for 2D Boussinesq paradigm equation

14

Dmitriy Divakov and Anton Sevastianov

The implementation of the symbolic-numerical method for nding the adiabatic waveguide modes of integrated optical waveguides in CAS Maple

15

Chenqi Mou and Xiaolin Fan

On Berlekamp–Massey and Berlekamp–Massey–Sakata Algorithms

16

Remi Imbach, Victor Y. Pan, Chee Yap, Ilias Kotsireas and Vitaly Zaderman

Root-finding with Implicit Deflation

17

Zhenbing Zeng and Liangyu Chen

Determining the Heilbronn Configuration of Seven Points in Triangles via Symbolic Computation

18

Elizabeth Kalinina, Yuri Smol'Kin and Alexei Uteshev

Robust Schur stability of a polynomial matrix family

19

Nikolay Osipov and Sergey Dalinkevich

An algorithm for solving a quartic diophantine equation satisfying Runge's condition

20

Vladimir Kornyak

An Algorithm for Computing Invariant Projectors in Representations of Wreath Products

21

Victor Edneral

About Integrability of the Algaba-Gamero-Garcia System

22

Mikhail Malykh, Edik Ayryan, Leonid Sevastianov and Yu Ying

On explicit dierence schemes for autonomous systems of dierential equations on manifolds

23

Vitaliy Krasikov

Analytic Complexity of Hypergeometric Functions Satisfying Systems with Holonomic Rank Two

24

Evgenii Vorozhtsov and Vasily Shapeev

A Divergence-free Method for Solving the Incompressible Navier--Stokes Equations on Non-uniform Grids and Its Symbolic-numeric Implementation

25

Andrei Banshchikov

Obtaining and Analysis of the Necessary Conditions of Stability of Orbital Gyrostat by means of Computer Algebra

26

Vitaly Zaderman and Liang Zhao

Counting Roots of a Polynomial in a Convex Compact Region by Means of Winding Number Calculation via Sampling

27

Jose Capco and Saraleen Mae Manongsong

Implementing HuPf Algorithm for the Inverse Kinematics of General 6R/P Manipulators

28

Alexey Kasatkin and Aliya Gainetdinova

Symbolic and numerical methods for searching symmetries of ordinary differential equations with a small parameter and reducing its order

29

Victor Y. Pan

Old and New Nearly Optimal Polynomial Root-finders

30

Amir Hashemi and Mahsa Kazemi

Parametric standard bases and their applications

 MCS Papers

31

Greg Reid, Zahra Mohammadi and S.-L. Tracy Huang

Extension of the MapDE algorithm for mappings

32

Youren Hu and Xiao-Shan Gao

Tropical Differential Groebner Basis

33

Amir Hashemi, Hossein Parnian and Werner M. Seiler

Degree Upper Bounds for Involutive Bases

34

Katsusuke Nabeshima and Shinichi Tajima Testing zero-dimensionality of varieties at a point

35

Shinichi Tajima and Katsusuke Nabeshima

An algorithm for computing torsion differential forms associated to an isolated hypersurface singularity

36

Chee Yap, Rémi Imbach and Marc Pouget

Clustering Complex Zeros of Triangular System of Polynomials

37

Semjon Adlaj

An arithmetic-geometric mean of a third kind!

Extended Abstracts 

38

Dima Grigoriev, Thomas Sturm and Andreas Weber

The Complexity of Recognizing Toricity of a Variety

39

Werner M. Seiler, Matthias Seiss and Thomas Sturm

A Logic Based Approach to Finding Real Singularities of Implicit Ordinary Differential Equations

40

Jose Cano, Sebastian Falkensteiner and Rafael Sendra

Formal Puiseux Series Solutions of First Order Autonomous Algebraic Ordinary Differential Equations

41

Clemens G. Raab, Georg Regensburger and Jamal Hossein Poor

Interpreting algebraic proofs of operator identities

42

Tulay Ayyildiz Akoglu

Constructing Exact Matrices Using Approximate Roots

43

Raffaele Vitolo

CDE: Calculus on Differential Equations - A Reduce Package

44

Alexander Batkhin

Bifurcations of doubly symmetric periodic solutions to Hamiltonian system with 2 degrees of freedom

45

Christoph Lüders, Hassan Errami, Satya S. Samal, Matthias Neidhardt and Andreas Weber

ODEbase: A Extensible Database Providing Algebraic Properties of Dynamical Systems

46

Changbo Chen and Wenyuan Wu

A Numerical and Geometrical Method for Solving Parametric Biological Networks by Exploiting Block Triangular Structure: Case Studies

47

Dereje Kifle Boku, Wolfram Decker, Claus Fieker and Andreas Steenpass

Modular Techniques for Gröbner Bases over Rational Function Fields